Agenda

Speaker agenda

Find out the agenda, panels and topics for EEC 2020

Energy Exports Conference 2020 promises to deliver a packed agenda including inward delegations, contractor updates, ministerial meetings, support for new exporters and much more!

View both days of the 2020 agenda below, with new speakers and confirmations being added on a regular basis!

Book delegate place

See the 2019 agenda

17 – 18 June 2020

TECA at P&J Live

Aberdeen, UK

9:00am

KEYNOTE

Keynote Plenary Session

1hr

Conference Suite 1B/C

GO delegates

Leading government and industry speakers will open the Energy Exports Conference in the Keynote Plenary Session.

Open to both delegates of the Global Opportunities conferences, this session will set the scene for the next two days.

Speakers

CONFIRMED – Stuart Broadley, CEO – EIC

CONFIRMED – Barney Crockett, Lord Provost of Aberdeen and WECP President

Government Minister, speaker to be announced

Scottish Government Minister, speaker to be announced

10:45

INWARD DELEGATION

Mozambique

1hr

Conference Suite 1B

GO delegates

Hear from and meet an inward delegation of governmental representatives and key industry players from Mozambique.

Speakers

To be confirmed

INWARD DELEGATION

Nigeria

1hr

Conference Suite 1C

GO delegates

Hear from and meet an inward delegation of governmental representatives and key industry players from Nigeria.

Speakers

To be confirmed

INWARD DELEGATION

Saudi Arabia

1hr

Exhibition hall theatre

GO delegates

Hear from and meet an inward delegation of governmental representatives and key industry players from Saudi Arabia.

Speakers

To be confirmed

MINISTER MEETINGS

High-Level Ministerial Meetings

1hr

Export HUB

GO delegates

Speakers

To be confirmed

11:45am

INWARD DELEGATION

Cuba

1hr

Conference Suite 1B

GO delegates

Hear from and meet an inward delegation of governmental representatives and key industry players from Cuba.

Speakers

CONFIRMED – Cuba Petróleo Union, speaker to be announced

INWARD DELEGATION

Western Australia

1hr

Conference Suite 1C

GO delegates

Hear from and meet an inward delegation of governmental representatives and key industry players from Western Australia.

Speakers

To be confirmed

PANEL SESSION

Downstream Opportunities in a Changing Landscape

45m

Exhibition hall theatre

GO delegates

Chair

CONFIRMED – Gordon Welsh, Head of Business Group – UK Export Finance (to be confirmed)

Speakers

To be confirmed

SHOWCASE

DIT / UKEF / SDI Showcase

1hr

Export HUB

GO delegates

Speakers

To be confirmed

1:45pm

OPERATOR UPDATE

Opportunities with PETRONAS

30m

Conference Suite 1B

GO delegates

Speakers

CONFIRMED – PETRONAS, speaker to be announced

CONTRACTOR UPDATE

Opportunities with Bechtel

30m

Conference Suite 1C

GO delegates

Bechtel, the largest construction company in the US, services many sectors and markets in the global energy industry. Don’t miss this session to find out about upcoming opportunities with the company across the world.

Speakers

CONFIRMED – Andrew Cuniah, Supply Chain Manager – Bechtel

PANEL SESSION

Multi-Sector Decommissioning Developments & Opportunities

1hr 30m

Exhibition hall theatre

GO delegates

Chair

CONFIRMED – Bill Cattanach, Head of Supply Chain – Oil & Gas Authority

Speakers

To be confirmed

OPERATOR UPDATE

Opportunities with Shell

30m

Export HUB

GO delegates

Shell, one of the world’s largest energy companies, will update delegates on the opportunities available with the supermajor.

Speakers

CONFIRMED – Royal Dutch Shell, speaker to be announced

2:30pm

CONTRACTOR UPDATE

Contractor Update

30m

Conference Suite 1B

GO delegates

Speakers

To be confirmed

INWARD DELEGATION

United Arab Emirates

30m

Conference Suite 1C

GO delegates

Hear from and meet an inward delegation of governmental representatives and key industry players from the United Arab Emirates.

Speakers

To be confirmed

PANEL SESSION

Multi-Sector Decommissioning Developments & Opportunities

(Continued)

1hr 30m

Exhibition hall theatre

GO delegates

Chair

CONFIRMED – Oil & Gas Authority, speaker to be announced

Speakers

To be confirmed

ROUND TABLE

Doing Business in Cuba Workshop (invitation only)

45m

Export HUB

GO delegates

Speakers

CONFIRMED – Cuba Petróleo Union, speaker to be announced

CONFIRMED – Amanda Duhon, Regional Director, North & Central America – EIC

CONFIRMED – Roxana Castro, DIT Trade and Investment Officer – British Embassy in Havana

3:45pm

INWARD DELEGATION

Uzbekistan

45m

Conference Suite 1B

GO delegates

Hear from and meet an inward delegation of governmental representatives and key industry players from Uzbekistan.

Speakers

To be confirmed

INWARD DELEGATION

Kuwait

45m

Conference Suite 1C

GO delegates

Hear from and meet an inward delegation of governmental representatives and key industry players from a country in Kuwait.

Speakers

To be confirmed

PANEL SESSION

Opportunities in Global Underwater Applications

45m

Exhibition hall theatre

GO delegates

Chair

CONFIRMED – David Rennie, Global Head of Energy Trade – Scottish Enterprise

Speakers

To be confirmed

INWARD DELEGATION

Mexico

45m

Export HUB

GO delegates

Hear from and meet an inward delegation of governmental representatives and key industry players from Mexico.

Speakers

To be confirmed

4:30pm

SHOWCASE

EICSupplyMap – the advantages of mapping the UK supply chain

45m

Conference Suite 1B

GO delegates

Speakers

CONFIRMED – EIC, speaker to be announced

CONFIRMED – UK Export Finance, speaker to be announced

INWARD DELEGATION

Kazakhstan

45m

Export HUB

GO delegates

Hear from and meet an inward delegation of governmental representatives and key industry players from Kazakhstan.

Speakers

To be confirmed

CONTRACTOR UPDATE

Contractor Update

45m

Exhibition hall theatre

GO delegates

Speakers

To be confirmed

INWARD DELEGATION

Egypt

45m

Export HUB

GO delegates

Hear from and meet an inward delegation of governmental representatives and key industry players from Egypt.

Speakers

To be confirmed

ORGANISING PARTNERS

MEDIA PARTNERS