Programme

#EEC2019 SPEAKER PROGRAMME

Aberdeen Exhibition & Conference Centre (AECC)

|

18 – 19 June 2019

Find the full speaker programme for the Global Opportunities Conferenceand the Inspiring Exports Conference, including times, locations and key themes.

PROGRAMME

Day 1 – Tuesday 18 June

09:00 – 10:15

OPENING SESSION:

Keynote Plenary Session

  • Baroness Fairhead – Trade & Export Promotion Minister – Department for International Trade
  • Andy Samuel – CEO – Oil & Gas Authority
  • Louis Taylor – Chief Executive – UK Export Finance
  • Paul Wheelhouse – Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands – Scottish Government (invited)
  • Sir Ian Wood – KT, GBE – The Wood Foundation (invited)

11:00 – 11:40

INWARD DELEGATION:

Saudi Arabia

  • Saudi Aramco – Confirmed, speakers to be announced shortly

11:50 – 12:30

OPPORTUNITIES WITH:

Wood

  • Wood (invited)

INWARD DELEGATION:

Trinidad & Tobago and Guyana

  • Alantic LNG (invited)
  • BHP (invited)
  • BPTT (invited)
  • Massy Wood (invited)
  • Shell (invited)
  • Repsol (invited)
  • Saipem (invited)
  • SBM (invited)
  • ExxonMobil (invited)
  • TechnipFMC (invited)

13:30 – 14:25

PANEL SESSION:

Data & Digital Revolution

  • Chair: Scottish Enterprise– Julie Roberts, Head of Digital
  • Shell – Confirmed, speakers to be announced shortly
  • Petrofac – John Pearson, Chief Operator Officer (EPS)
  • Schlumberger – Confirmed, speakers to be announced shortly
  • ABB (invited)
  • AVEVA (invited)

OPPORTUNITIES WITH:

KBR

  • KBR – Greg Conlan, Chief Development & Digital Officer

14:30 – 15:30

INWARD DELEGATION:

Iraq

  • Ministry of Oil – Iraq (invited)
  • BP (invited)
  • Shell (invited)
  • South Oil Company (invited)
  • Eni (invited)
  • Basra Oil Company (invited)
  • ExxonMobil (invited)
  • Petrofac (invited)

INWARD DELEGATION:

Mozambique

  • Minister of Energy – Mozambique (invited)
  • Eni (invited)
  • ExxonMobil (invited)
  • Anadarko (invited)

15:45 – 16:45

PANEL SESSION:

The Global Opportunities for Decommissioning and How to Maximise UK Involvement

  • Chair: Decom North Sea – John Warrander, CEO
  • BP (invited)
  • Petrobras (invited)
  • Petronas (invited)
  • Shell Brunei Petroleum (invited)
  • Oil & Gas Authority (invited)

INWARD DELEGATION:

India

  • Ratnagiri Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd (invited)
  • Indian Oil Corporation (invited)
  • Oil India (invited)
  • Numaligarh Refinery (invited)
  • Gail Ltd (invited)
  • Larsen & Toubro (invited)

Day 2 – Wednesday 19 June

09:00 – 09:45

OPPORTUNITIES WITH:

Aker Solutions

  • Aker Solutions – Sian Lloyd-Rees, UK Country Manager and SVP for Europe & Africa

OPPORTUNITIES WITH:

Bechtel

  • Bechtel – Andy Cuniah, Supply Chain Manager

09:50 – 10:50

INWARD DELEGATION:

Brunei

  • Ministry of Energy – Brunei (invited)
  • Shell Brunei Petroleum (invited)
  • Total (invited)
  • Wood (invited)
  • WorleyParsons (invited)

INWARD DELEGATION:

Australia

  • Minister for Mines & Petroleum – Western Australia (invited)
  • Woodside Petroleum (invited)
  • Chevron (invited)

11:15 – 12:15

OPPORTUNITIES WITH:

Shell

  • Shell – James Humfrey, GM CP Project Maturation

PANEL SESSION:

Offshore Wind

  • Chair: Department for International Trade – Karl John, Specialist Renewable Energy
  • Panel speakers to be confirmed shortly

13:20 – 14:20

PANEL SESSION:

Energy Transition – Integration Across the Supply Chain

  • Chair – To be confirmed shortly
  • Wilton Engineering Group – Bill Scott OBE, CEO
  • Total – Massimo de Mauro, Energy Transition Global Lead (invited)
  • Equinor (invited)
  • Shell (invited)
  • Petrobras (invited)
  • JDR Cables (invited)

PANEL SESSION:

Subsea Opportunities

  • Chair: SubseaUK – Neil Gordon, CEO (invited)
  • Panel speakers to be confirmed shortly

14:30 – 15:30

OPPORTUNITIES WITH:

WorleyParsons

  • WorleyParsons – Alan Gordon, Regional Managing Director (Europe / Saudi Arabia)

OPPORTUNITIES WITH:

McDermott

  • McDermott (invited)

ORGANISING PARTNERS

SUPPORTING PARTNERS

MEDIA PARTNERS